headerleft
Home
Online Catalog
About Me
Locations
Frequently Asked Questions
Soaps
Lotions
Accessories
Other Stuff (Shower Mouse, Bath Salts, Lip Butters, Botanical Mists)
In The News - Midwest Living Magazine
Email
blankspace
PROPERTIES OF OILS
Divider
Apricot Kernel ~ Prunus Americana
Apricot Kernel is a light but rich oil which is especially good for sensitive skin, as well as for and skin that is inflamed or dry. It can be used alone or in massage and is used quite often in lip balms and creams. It is particularly helpful for dehydrated, delicate, mature or sensitive skin. It has a high vitamin A content.
Divider
Avocado Oil ~ Persea Americana
Avocado oil nourishes and restores dry, dehydrated, and mature skin. It is a rich, heavy oil that is best blended with other carrier oils. Skin problems, especially eczema and psoriasis, respond to its high content of vitamins A and E. This is a highly therapeutic oil which is rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, vitamins D and E, protein, pantothenic acid, and fatty acids.
Divider
Babassu ~ Babassu Oil
Originating from the Brazilian rainforest, this oil has been used by the native people for thousands of years.  It leaves the skin with a soft, lustrous smoothness.
Divider
Castor Oil ~ Ricinus communis
Used in bath oils, soaps and many cosmetic products. It is natural emollient oil that penetrates the skin making it softer. It acts as a humectant, and boosts lathering in soap manufacturing. It helps make nice, creamy bubbles.
Divider
Cocoa Butter - Theobroma cacao
Is the fat from the crushed seeds of the cacao tree that is separated during the process of making cocoa. It has wonderful soothing qualities when used for skin application. Cocoa Butter is fabulous for balms, lotions, creams, and soaps because of cocoa butter’s softening and skin-healing properties.
Divider
Coconut Coconut Oil - Cocos nucifera
Coconut oil is used in a variety of applications and is especially important in the making of soap. It helps form a hard bar and provides a rich, creamy lather. This is an essential ingredient in making cold-processed soap.
Divider
Macadamia Nut - Macadamia ternifolia
Also known as Queensland nut oil, this cold pressed oil is high in palmitoleic acid, a monounsaturated fatty acid that acts as an antioxidant, preventing deterioration of cell membranes. For mature skin it is hydrating and gentle. It is a skin lubricant and is easily absorbed by the skin, sometimes described as a "vanishing oil." Helpful in cases of sunburn and wound healing.
Divider
Olive Oil Olive Oil - Olive Oil
Olive Oil has legendary status amongst traditional formulators. Rich in Oleic acid, Olive Oil also contains other nutrients which keep the skin feeling moist and supple. It is rich in minerals, vitamins, and proteins. Olive oil is the major ingrdient and backbone of a great bar of soap!
Divider
Palm Kernel Oil Palm Kernel Oil - Elaeis guineensis
This oil is obtained from the kernels, taken from the cracked nuts of the palm. This oil contains large proportions of lauric acid, its chemical composition is quite different from that of palm oil, and is used chiefly for soap making. Palm kernel oil is similar to coconut oil and produces hard soaps that lather well in all kinds of water. Soaps made with palm kernel oil are white, very hard, and lather beautifully.
Divider
Palm Oil Palm Oil ~ Elaeis guineensis
Palm Oil is used in soap to balance out the hardness of the coconut oil. It provides stability and texture, helping create a well-rounded soap. In soapmaking, it adds richness and mildness.
Divider
Rice Bran Oil ~ Elaeis guineensis
Rice bran oil is high in the fatty acids with  antioxidizing properties and some sunscreen properties.  Used in all products for  softening and moisturizing properties.  Good for sensitive, mature, or delicate skin or where additional moisturizing is desiered. Rice bran is a nice, emollient oil to use in soap.
Divider
Shea Butter ~ Butyrospermum parkii
Shea Butter is known to promote cell growth, improve skin elasticity, prevent stretch marks and provide natural sun protection against UV rays. Its healing and disinfecting properties are largely due to its high content of unsaponifiable fatty acids. These fatty acids treat and heal eczema, psoriasis, chapped, chafed skin, razor burn, diaper rash, minor cuts and scars. Shea Butter is another one of my favorite butters. It is an excellent moisturizer and can be used "straight" on extremely dry skin.
Divider
Sweet Almond Oil Sweet Almond ~ Prunus Dulcis
Obtained from the nut kernel of the sweet almond tree. A pale yellow vegetable oil, almond oil is widely used in aromatherapy, cosmetics and massage products. Functions as a skin conditioning agent in a wide variety of products. Almond oil is rich in oleic acid and has been in use for centuries.
Home | About Us | Farm Market | Soaps | Lotions | Other Stuff | Links | FAQ
Oil Properties | Herbal Soaps | Floral Soaps | Special Soaps
Fruit Soaps | Earthy Soaps | Fancy Soaps
Locations